HIGH PERFORMANCE POWER TOOLS warranty signup

Privacy & Legal Policies

PRIVACY STATEMENT February 2012
This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that Accent Tools Ltd (Accent Tools) may collect, and the ways in which Accent Tools uses that personal information. Accent Tools collects, uses and discloses the personal information you provide to us during the course of your dealings with Accent Tools in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 (as amended).

Personal Information Collection
Accent Tools collects information about individuals through forms completed by individuals either in person or  through its website. Accent Tools does not collect personal information of any type other than for the following purposes: 
  • for the provision of our business purposes; 
  • for the purposes of providing our goods and services; 
  • for the purposes of identifying individuals with warranties; 
Information collected with regard to the above activities is limited to that which is necessary for the purposes of conducting trade. 

Use & Disclosure 
Accent Tools will generally use personal information provided for the primary purpose for which it is collected. Hitachi may also use your personal information to: 
  • send to you product information; 
  • send to you marketing communications. 
By providing information to Accent Tools after viewing this privacy statement, you acknowledge and consent to Accent Tools disclosing your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes. The agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement. In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, Accent Tools may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

Data Quality
Accent Tools will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. 
Accent Tools recognises the need for information held on behalf of an individual to be accurate and therefore will allow access to the individual for the purposes of updating information held, or will update on behalf of the individual when that information is made available. 

Securing your data 
Accent Tools will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Accent Tools will store all the personal information you provide on its secure servers to an extent and for a time period that Hitachi considers to be reasonable and practical. 

Updating this statement
Accent Tools may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes. 

Contact Accent Tools Ltd if you have any questions about this privacy policy or Hitachi’s treatment of your personal information or wish to enquire about what information Accent Tools may hold on you, please write: 
  • by email to admin@accent-tools.co.nz
  • by post to Accent Tools Ltd, Private Box 302 012, North Harbour 0751 AUCKLAND, NZ